Past Awards

2019

Bob and Linda Merline - Adult Volunteer Award Winner

UW–Whitewater Sustainability Office Student Volunteers - Group Award Winner

In Memory of Ron Martin - Pioneer Award Winner

Green Lake Watershed WAV - Rookie Award Winner

Bob Sampson - Employee Award Winner

2018

Central Wisconsin Trout Unlimited River Keepers - Group Award Winner

Bill and Debbi Hiller, Desoto - Adult Volunteer Award Winner

John Delaney, Valley Stewardship Network - Employee Award Winner

Jaime Weigel, Whitewater - Teacher Award Winner

Southern Brown Conservation Club, Brown County - Rookie Award Winner

2017

Milwaukee Riverkeeper - Group Award Winner

Dick Tripp, Green County - Adult Volunteer Award Winner

Dick & Judi Oehler, Vilas County - Adult Volunteer Award Winner

Jean Abreu, Marathon County - Teacher Award Winner

2016

Valley Stewardship Network, Viroqua - Group Award Winner

Dave Hackett and Ellen Brooks, Gays Mills - Adult Volunteer Award Winner

Bill and Lisa Keen, Verona - Adult Volunteer Award Winner

Laura DeGolier, Fond du Lac - Adult Volunteer Award Winner

Patricia Cicero, Jefferson County - Employee Award Winner

Charlie Frisk, Green Bay - Teacher Award Winner

Camryn Kluetmeier, Madison - Student Award Winner

2015

Upper Sugar River Watershed Association - Group Award Winner

Rollie Alger, Phelps - Adult Volunteer Award Winner

Pat Cardiff, Grande Cheese - Employee Award Winner

Will Sherwin, Valley Stewardship Network - Student Award Winner

2014

Friends of the Yahara River Headwaters - Group Award Winner

Rick Fahrenkrug, Central Wisconsin Trout Unlimited River Keepers - Adult Volunteer Award Winner

Nancy Sheehan, Rock River Coalition - Employee Award Winner

The Lower Fox River Watershed Monitoring Program - Teacher and Students Award Winner

2013

Crawford Stewardship Project - Group Award Winner

John Gremmer, Central Wisconsin Trout Unlimited Riverkeepers - Adult Volunteer Award Winner

Joe Rath, Milwaukee Riverkeeper - Employee Award Winner

Dan Hannen-Starr and the Menominee Indian High School - Teacher and Students Award Winner

Maya Dizack, Racine - Student Award Winner

2012

Jim Engstrom and Jim Gennrich, Milwaukee Riverkeeper, Grafton and Milwaukee - Adult Volunteer Award Winner

Paul Hayes, Valley Stewardship Network, Viroqua - Adult Volunteer Award Winner

Jayne Henderson, Riveredge Nature Center, Newburg - Employee Award Winner

Anne MIller, Rock County Land Conservation Department, Janesville - Employee Award Winner

Mari Grobschmidt and Kim Leinweber of The Prairie School, Racine - Teacher and Students Award Winner

2011

Central Wisconsin Trout Unlimited Riverkeepers - Group Award Winner

Ted Ludwig, Colfax - Adult Volunteer Award Winner

Anna Mares, Beaver Creek Citizen Science Center, Fall Creek - Employee Award Winner

Tracy Swedlund, Kristine Gingras, and Tran Brooks of Medford Area Senior High - Teacher and Students Award Winner

2009

The South Fork Flambeau River Watershed Association - Group Award Winner

Dick Pollock, Oshkosh - Adult Volunteer Award Winner

Mary Holleback, Riveredge Nature Center, Newburg - Employee Award Winner

Jon Johnson and his Environmental Science Classes at Galesville-Ettrick-Trempealeau High School - Teacher and Students Award Winner

2008

Bad River Watershed Association - Group Award Winner

Gary Thompson, Valley Stewardship Network, Viroqua - Adult Volunteer Award Winner

Cheryl Nenn, Milwaukee Riverkeeper, Milwaukee - Employee Award Winner

Jill Graf, Robert Eady and the Environmental Monitoring Class at the Conserve School, Land O’ Lakes - Teacher and Students Award Winner

Juli Bridge, Waukesha - Student Award Winner

Amber Johnson, Solon Springs - Student Award Winner

2007

Central Wisconsin Chapter of Trout Unlimited - Group Award Winner

Pewaukee River Partnership - Group Award Winner

Janice Redford, Rockdale - Adult Volunteer Award Winner

Jayne Jenks, Waukesha County Department of Parks and Land Use, Waukesha - Employee Award Winner

Jim Korb and Jefferson Elementary School teachers and students, Richland Center - Teacher Award Winner

Patrick Cassidy, Sheboygan - Student Award Winner

2006

Pete Jopke, Madison - Pioneer Award Winner

Beaver Creek Citizen Science Center, Fall Creek - Group Award Winner

Don Campbell, Eau Claire - Adult Volunteer Award Winner

Nancy Turyk, UWSP Center for Watershed Education, Stevens Point - Employee Award Winner

Charles Bomar, UW-Stout, Menomonie - Teacher Award Winner

2005

Jim Hlaban, Odgensburg - Pioneer Award Winner

Rock River Coalition, Inc., Water Quality Issue Team, Jefferson - Group Award Winner

Allen Bauman, Mineral Point - Adult Volunteer Award Winner

Tim Sprain, Longfellow School, LaCrosse - Teacher Award Winner

Girl Scout Troop 508, Black River Falls - Honorable Mention Award Winner

2003

Suzanne Wade, Jefferson - Pioneer Award Winner

Fish Creek Watershed Study Group, Gibraltar - Group Award Winner

Chuck Hatfield, Viroqua - Adult Volunteer Award Winner

Jeremy Williamson, Polk County Land and Water Resources Conservation Department, Balsam Lake - Employee Award Winner

Eric Johannesen, Iowa-Grant HS, Livingston - Teacher Award Winner

2002

Duncan Creek Stream Monitoring Project, Chippewa Falls - Group Award Winner

Phil Emmling, Madison - Adult Volunteer Award Winner

Gerald Friday, Milwaukee - Teacher Award Winner

Debra Weitzel, Middleton - Teacher Award Winner